Privacy Policy

Greening Australia Limited ACN 002 963 788 and its subsidiaries such as Canopy Nature Based Solutions Pty Ltd and Nindethana Seed Service Pty Ltd (Greening Australia, we or us) is committed to providing quality services and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your personal information.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).  The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information.  Personal information is information or opinions that are recorded about you where your identity is apparent, or able to be ascertained from the information provided.

1. Why and how we collect personal information

Greening Australia collects information that is necessary for the operation of the activities and services we provide to you and the community.

Greening Australia may collect personal information in relation to:

    • Donors, Members, Supporters and Subscribers;
    • Landholders and Seed Collectors;
    • Suppliers and Customers;
    • Contractors;
    • Volunteers;
    • Students;
    • Staff;
    • Employment applicants; and
    • Other parties we deal with.

Personal information is collected via a number of sources including:

    • website forms and queries;
    • Email and electronic forms;
    • Telephone and hardcopy forms;
    • Surveys and research collection;
    • Database portals; and
    • Recording of virtual meetings/workshops.

We will not collect personal information about you unless you choose to provide such information and when we collect personal information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.  Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information only from you.  However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties.  In  such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

2. What personal information we collect

The nature and type of information we collect depends on the context and the nature of your interactions with us.  The personal information may include:

  • name, date of birth, contact details (including address, email and telephone);
  • bank or credit card details, when required for making or receiving a payment including donations and membership fees;
  • if attending a Greening Australia event, we may request emergency contact details and other relevant information such as in relation to food allergies;
  • information about your use of our goods and services; and
  • employment applications.

3. Data collection and use

Greening Australia uses cookies and other similar technologies to collect anonymous data (Cookie Data) when you access Greening Australia websites.  Cookie Data collected may include your server’s address, date and time of visit, pages accessed, location data and documents downloaded.  Cookie Data does not include any personal information.

Greening Australia uses Cookie Data to:

    • understand you and your preferences;
    • facilitate and improve your browsing experience; and
    • provide customized messages and advertising personalized to your interests.

You can configure your internet browser or device settings to change your location permissions, erase Cookie Data, prevent the collection of Cookie Data or receive a warning before a collection of Cookie Data.  If you disable the collection of, or delete, Cookie Data you may not be able to gain access to all the content and functionality of Greening Australia’s websites.

Greening Australia may use Cookie Data, data from third parties and Google Analytics to deliver targeted advertisements or content to you.  Greening Australia may aggregate data collected via these sources with other information collected from you.  To the extent that this data or information constitutes personal information, we will only use the information in accordance with the Privacy Act.  You can opt out and find further information about Google at: https://policies.google.com/privacy

4. How personal information is used and disclosed

Personal information is used for the primary purpose outlined above, or where you have consented for your information to be used for another purpose, we may use it for that purpose.

Personal information may be used for providing you with information relating to Greening Australia’s activities including promotional material, newsletters and donation requests.  If you did not sign up for these communications or no longer wish to receive them, you may ‘opt-out’ at any time (see Section 9 – ‘Updating Communication Preferences’).

Your personal information may be disclosed:

    • to third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure;
    • to government departments, law enforcement and regulatory authorities where relevant (as permitted under the APPs); and
    • where required or authorised by

Greening Australia may also provide personal information, or access to information, to third parties such as technology service providers, legal advisors or consultants when it is necessary for the provision of services.  Any third parties that have access to personal information collected by Greening Australia are required to follow this policy.

5. Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Greening Australia may collect relevant sensitive information where necessary, which will only be used by us:

  • for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
  • with your consent; or
  • where required or authorised by

6. Security of Personal Information

Your personal information is securely stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information.

7. Access to your Personal Information

You may access the personal information we hold about you and request that it be updated or corrected, subject to certain exceptions.  If you wish to access your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details in Section 10 ‘Who to Contact’.  In order to protect your personal information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

8. Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your personal information is up to date.  We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

9. Updating Communication Preferences

Communication preferences may be updated at any time on our websites.  If you no longer wish to receive communications from Greening Australia, you may also ‘opt out’ at any time, by using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of email communications.  Alternatively, contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details in Section 10 ‘Who to Contact’.

10. Who to Contact

If you have any queries or concerns about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Greening Australia Limited
Privacy Officer
Level 3, 349 Collins St
Melbourne VIC 3000
Email: [email protected]

Tackle the impacts of climate change